Skip to product information
  • Brown Top Millet Flakes
  • Brown Top Millet Flakes

Brown Top Millet Flakes

Browntop millet expands in hilly, fertile depths from ocean level to 8,000 feet in elevation. It can grow in almost any highland soil but it does not prosper in water-stressed, dry weather.

Alternative Names:

Saamai aval | Saamai poha

Languages Names:

குல சாமை அவல் (Tamil)

Regular price ₹112.00
Sale price ₹112.00 Regular price
Sale Sold out
Net Weight :

About Brown Top Millet Flakes

Brown top millet, like all millets, is a powerhouse of nutrients that is crucial for efficient nutrition and well-being. These small seedlings can give you lots of protein, good fats, carbs, and fibre on a regular basis. Brown top millet is shown to assist with soil degradation in hilly regions. It protects slower-growing crop production since the lawn is tall. The process of replanting is simple and easy, and the grain stays alive in the land for years, making it a remarkable restorative food for biodiversity.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.

Nutrition Facts (Per 100g)

Energy (Kcal) 338
Fats (g) 1.9
Protein (g) 8.9
Carbohydrates (g) 71.3
Fibre (g) 8.2
Calcium (mg) 28
Iron (mg) 7.7

How To Use Brown Top Millet Flakes

  • Brown Top millet flakes poha
  • Brown Top millet flakes kheer
  • Brown Top millet flakes Halwa
  • Brown Top millet flakes pongal

Brown Top Millet Flakes Benefits

  • Brown top millet is an amazing rice alternative since it stays you pacified and slowdowns stomach emptying, making it the ideal grain for diabetes patients. Brown top millet's low gi and carbs avoid unnecessary food cravings and a rapid sharp rise in sugar intake.
  • Digestive health is a predictor of quality health and a healthy immune system.
  • Brown top millet is an allergen, making it a good choice for coeliacs and inflammatory bowel disease. It enhances digestibility and uptake in the body even while lowering fluid retention and stomach cramps. Apart from that, normalising bowels can help with incontinence.
  • Millets are well-known for enhancing cardiovascular health and reducing the risk of developing heart disease. Since they are full of protein, fibre, and low in carbs, these small delights lessen bad cholesterol, inhibit blood clotting in the arteries, and strengthen cardiac function. Devour it on a daily level to maintain your heart health.

Frequently Asked Questions

The nutritional content of Brown Top millet flakes per 100gms are Energy- 338 kcal, Protein- 8.9 g, Carbohydrates- 71.3 g, Fat- 1.9 g, Fibre- 8.2 g, Calcium- 28 mg, and Iron- 7.7 mg.

Brown top millet flakes have been typically used to produce traditional desserts, although, with new technologies, they are now used to start making ready-to-eat products, cereal bars, healthy options, and granola bars.

Brown top millet flakes are a lifesaver for all fitness people gazing to forfeit a few pounds. Including Brown top millet flakes in your diet plan can lead to weight loss and reduce your BMI.

Combos

  • Herbal Soup Mix Combo - 6 Pack (Healthy Soup with Protein and Fibers)

    Regular price ₹123.00
    Sale price ₹123.00 Regular price
  • Diabetic Friendly Soup mix- 3 pack – ( Jamun Seeds, Avaram poo and Moringa Leaves)

    Regular price ₹84.00
    Sale price ₹84.00 Regular price
  • Healthy Herbal Soup Mix Combo - 3 pack - (Thoothuvalai, Horse Gram and Mudakathan)

    Regular price ₹78.00
    Sale price ₹78.00 Regular price
  • Millet Noodles combo - Barnyard/Foxtail millet

    Regular price ₹187.00
    Sale price ₹187.00 Regular price
  • B&B Organics Millets Combo of 5 (Kodo, Finger (Ragi) ,Little, Foxtail & Barnyand Millet) -each 500 grams

    Regular price ₹446.00
    Sale price ₹446.00 Regular price
  • Protein - Rich Laddu Combo - Finger millet/pearl millet

    Regular price ₹152.00
    Sale price ₹152.00 Regular price
  • B&B Organics Millet Flours Combo Pack of 5

    Regular price ₹510.00
    Sale price ₹510.00 Regular price
  • Weight management combo

    Regular price ₹266.00
    Sale price ₹266.00 Regular price
  • Spices Powder Combo 2

    Regular price ₹166.00
    Sale price ₹166.00 Regular price
  • Spices Powder Combo 1

    Regular price ₹172.00
    Sale price ₹172.00 Regular price
  • Gut friendly Gluten-free combo - Jowar flour(500gms), black rice flakes(500gms), little millet flakes(500gms), hand-pounded brown rice(1kg)

    Regular price ₹424.00
    Sale price ₹424.00 Regular price
  • Kids health combo - Thooyamalli rice(1kg), Finger millet vermicelli(500gms), Foxtail millet noodles, black rice cookies

    Regular price ₹357.00
    Sale price ₹357.00 Regular price
  • Diabetic friendly Combo

    Regular price ₹258.00
    Sale price ₹258.00 Regular price